B
L
U
E
C
H
I
P

Privacy & policy

image
image
image
image
image
image

Privacy Policy

Bluechip Fx, Bluechip Fx LP and Bluechip Fx Partners (together “we”, “us”, “our” or “Bluechip Fx”) are committed to respecting your privacy.

Address

Bluechip Fx Partners: 19 Heathmans Road London, England SW6 4, GB

About this privacy notice

For the purposes of data protection law, we are a data controller in respect of your personal data. Bluechip Fx is responsible for ensuring that it uses any personal data provided by you in compliance with data protection law.

This privacy notice applies if you are an existing client or a prospective client. This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, that we create, or that we obtain about you from other sources, will be processed by us. Please take the time to read and understand this privacy notice.

Personal data that we collect about you

We will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us or one of our affiliates. This includes information about you that you give us by filling in forms (including those on our website) or by communicating with us, whether face-to-face, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This information may include:
    • Identifiers such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, any financial information and other information provided by you in connection with: (i) any due diligence, (ii) a prospective investment in any funds managed by us, (iii) completing any forms or other materials sent by or on behalf of us to you in relation to any prospective investment or investment made, (iv) any ongoing communications with us regarding any prospective investment or investment made, or (v) any related matters.
  • Information we collect or generate about you. This includes:
    • Information in any client relationship management notes, any telephone conversations (whether recorded or not), meetings, information you provide to us in the completion of any documentation, the use of our website, by email or at any conferences, meetings or other events.
  • Information we obtain from other sources. This includes:
    • information received from any distributor, placement agent, custodian, fund of funds or management or other company acting on your behalf.
    • Geolocation information such as IP address when you use the website and from our service providers.
Uses of your personal data

Your personal data may be stored and processed by Marshall Wace in the following ways and for the following purposes:

  • Sending you information in relation to the funds we act as investment manager for, facilitating an assessment of your eligibility to invest, processing any subscription, redemption, withdrawal, exchange or transfer request, communicating with any third parties you may ask us to communicate with.
  • We are entitled to use your personal data in these ways because the use of your personal data as described is necessary:

  • To perform the obligations set out in any subscription, redemption or withdrawal, exchange or transfer request (a contract between you as the data subject and the fund we act as investment manager for as data controller);
  • For our legitimate business interests (or the legitimate interests of one or more of our affiliates), such as maintenance of client records and communicating with clients in relation to funds we act as investment manager for that clients or prospective clients have expressed an interest in; and
  • For us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of any legal proceedings.
Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area

Please note that this section only applies to you if EU data protection laws apply to our handling of your personal data.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for our affiliates or for one of our third-party agents or contractors.

Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected in a manner that is consistent with how your personal data will be protected by us in the EEA. This can be done in a number of ways, for example:

  • The country that we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission;
  • The recipient might have signed up to a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your personal data; or
  • where the recipient is located in the US, it might be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.
  • In other circumstances, the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal data outside the EEA. However, in all cases, we will ensure that any transfer of your personal data is compliant with data protection law.

    You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting us” section below.

Your rights

Please note that this section only applies to you if EU data protection laws apply to our handling of your personal data.

    You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights include:

  • the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal data and access to the personal data which we hold about you;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. However, please note that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so;
  • in some circumstances, the right to receive some personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us;
  • the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. However, please note that there may be circumstances in which you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • the right to object to, and the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to either continue processing your personal data and / or to refuse that request; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details of which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Contacting us

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal data or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please send your query to your usual Marshall Wace contact or email privacy@mwam.com. For CCPA requests you may also call +1 212 235 2845.

Accessibility Information

For consumers with disabilities who need to access this Policy in an alternative format, please contact: +1 212 235 2845.